Logo

Quiz

REASONING
  • 1. Statements: No women teacher can play.
    Some women teachers are athletes.
    Conclusions:
    Male athletes can play.
    Some athletes can play.
    • A) Only conclusion I follows
    • B) Only conclusion II follows
    • C) Either I or II follows
    • D) Neither I nor II follows
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 2. Statements: All bags are cakes. All lamps are cakes.
    Conclusions:
    Some lamps are bags.
    No lamp is bag.
    • A) Only conclusion I follows
    • B) Only conclusion II follows
    • C) Either I or II follows
    • D) Neither I nor II follows
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 3. CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU
    • A) GRR
    • B) GSS
    • C) ISS
    • D) ITT
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The first letters are in alphabetical order with a letter skipped in between each segment: C, E, G, I, K. The second and third letters are repeated; they are also in order with a skipped letter: M, O, Q, S, U.

  • 4. ZA5, Y4B, XC6, W3D, _____
    • A) E7V
    • B) V2E
    • C) VE5
    • D) VE7
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    There are three series to look for here. The first letters are alphabetical in reverse: Z, Y, X, W, V. The second letters are in alphabetical order, beginning with A. The number series is as follows: 5, 4, 6, 3, 7.

  • 5. FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, ____
    • A) JAK
    • B) HAL
    • C) HAK
    • D) JAI
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The middle letters are static, so concentrate on the first and third letters. The series involves an alphabetical order with a reversal of the letters. The first letters are in alphabetical order: F, G, H, I , J. The second and fourth segments are reversals of the first and third segments. The missing segment begins with a new letter.

  • 6. ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA
    • A) OLPA
    • B) KLMA
    • C) LLMA
    • D) KLLA
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The second and forth letters in the series, L and A, are static. The first and third letters consist of an alphabetical order beginning with the letter E.

  • 7. SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL
    • A) CMN
    • B) UJI
    • C) VIJ
    • D) IJT
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    There are two alphabetical series here. The first series is with the first letters only: STUVW. The second series involves the remaining letters: CD, EF, GH, IJ, KL.

  • 8. B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D
    • A) B2C2D
    • B) BC3D
    • C) B2C3D
    • D) BCD7
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Because the letters are the same, concentrate on the number series, which is a simple 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 series, and follows each letter in order.

  • 9. If A + B means A is the mother of B; A - B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
    • A) Q - N + M x P
    • B) P + S x N - Q
    • C) P - M + N x Q
    • D) Q - S % P
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    P - M → P is the brother of M M + N → M is the mother of N N x Q → N is the sister of Q Therefore, P is the maternal uncle of Q.

  • 10. If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C; and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?
    • A) Brother
    • B) Sister
    • C) Nephew
    • D) Cannot be determined
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    If D is Male, the answer is Nephew. If D is Female, the answer is Niece. As the sex of D is not known, hence, the relation between D and A cannot be determined. Note: Niece - A daughter of one's brother or sister, or of one's brother-in-law or sister-in-law. Nephew - A son of one's brother or sister, or of one's brother-in-law or sister-in-law.