Logo

Quiz

BANKING AWARENESS
  • 1. Cash reserve ratio(CRR) refers to,

    • A) Cash that all banks are require to maintain with RBI.
    • B) Certain percentage of DTL of all banks.
    • C) Both a & b.
    • D) None of these.
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Cash reserve ratio (CRR) is the funds that all the scheduled bank have to maintain with RBI. Example: Suppose the CRR is 4% . Someone opens a bank account with Rs. 5000 in SBI. So now SBI has to park Rs. 200 to RBI as per the CRR rate. 4% of 5000 = 200

  • 2. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of _______
    • A) RBI
    • B) GOI
    • C) SBI
    • D) All of these
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of RBI.

  • 3. How many promoter banks are there is NPCI?
    • A) 10
    • B) 12
    • C) 11
    • D) 13
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    NPCI has ten promoter banks namely, State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, Bank of India, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Citibank and HSBC.

  • 4. Which of the following is an investment to reduce the risk of adverse price movements in an asset?
    • A) Hedge
    • B) SPV
    • C) MBS
    • D) MCLR
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    A Hedge is an investment to reduce the risk of adverse price movements in an asset.

  • 5. Under _____ mortgage payments are transferred to the MBS investors on a pro rata basis.
    • A) Pass-through participation certificates
    • B) Collateralised mortgage obligations
    • C) Stripped mortgage-based security
    • D) Covered bonds
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Under Pass-through participation certificates mortgage payments are transferred to the MBS investors on a pro rata basis.

  • 6. In ARM, “A” stands for _____
    • A) Advance
    • B) Adjustable
    • C) Attempt
    • D) Advanced
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Adjustable Rate Mortgages (ARM)

  • 7. CVV numbers is printed on the back of debit and credit cards, CVV stands for

    • A) card verified value
    • B) card verification value
    • C) card value of verification
    • D) card value and verification
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 8. What is Ballon payment?



    • A) Final lump sum amount that is due.
    • B) Complete amount that is due
    • C) Total loan amount that is due
    • D) None of above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 9. In which kind of 'crossing of cheques', the payment can be made through bank account only?
    • A) Special Crossing
    • B) Restrictive Crossing
    • C) Double Crossing
    • D) General Crossing
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    When a cheque bears two transverse parallel lines at the left hand of its top corner. Words such as 'and company' or any other abbreviation (such as & co.) may be written between these two parallel lines, either with or without words 'not negotiable', is called General Crossing. In this type of crossing payment can be paid through bank account only, and should not be made at counter of paying bank.

  • 10. Which of the following International Financial Organisations has a feature of allotting Special Drawing Rights(SDRs)?
    • A) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    • B) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
    • C) World Bank
    • D) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    SDR is a form of international money, created by the International Monetary Fund, and defined as a weighted average of various convertible currencies.