Logo

Quiz

ANCIENT INDIA QUIZ
  • 1. Consider the following statements regarding the spread of Jainism.
    1. Mahavira organised the Sangha to spread his teachings and admitted only men in the Sangha.
    2. The first Jain Council was convened at Valabhi and here the final compilation of Jain literature took place.
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both
    • D) none
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 2. Consider the following statements regarding early vedic period.
    1. Only male gods like Prithvi, Agni, Vayu, Varuna, and Indra were worshipped.
    2. There were no temples and no idol worship during the early Vedic period.
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both
    • D) None
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 3. Bijapur is known for its
    • A) Severe drought condition
    • B) Gol Gumbaz
    • C) Heavy rainfall
    • D) Statue of Gomateswara
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    'Prince of pilgrims' Hieun Tsang, the well-known Chinese traveller was a Buddhist scholar who visited India in the 7th century A.D., (630-644 A.D). He came to India to visit all the places connected with the life of the Buddha, to further his knowledge of Buddhist philosophy and to collect Buddhist manuscripts. The writings of this `prince of pilgrims` gives historians much authentic information about the political, social, economic and religious conditions of those days and in particular about the status of Buddhism in various kingdoms.

  • 4. Multan was named by the Arabs as
    • A) City of beauty
    • B) City of wealth
    • C) City of gold
    • D) Pink city
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Varahamihira was an Indian astronomer, mathematician, and astrologer who lived in Ujjain. He is considered to be one of the nine jewels of the court of legendary ruler Vikramaditya (thought to be the Gupta emperor Chandragupta II Vikramaditya

  • 5. The Taj-Mahal was built by
    • A) Jahangir
    • B) Shahjahan
    • C) Sher Shah
    • D) Nadir Shah
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Banabhatta was the Asthana Kavi in the court of King Harshavardhana, who reigned in the years c. 606–647 AD in north India. His principal works include a biography of Harsha, the Harshacharita and one of the world's earliest novels, Kadambari.

  • 6. Which Mughal Emperor transferred the Mughal Capital from
    Agra to Delhi ?
    • A) Jahangir
    • B) Aurangzeb
    • C) Shahjahan
    • D) Bahadur Shah
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Great Bath is one of the best known structures among the ruins of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization at Mohenjo-daro in Sindh, Pakistan. It is called as "earliest public water tank of the ancient world".Archaeological evidence indicates that it was built in the 3rd Millenium BC.

  • 7. Which of the following forts was not built by Akbar ?
    • A) Gwalior Fort
    • B) Agra Fort
    • C) Lahore Fort
    • D) Allahabad Fort
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Trishala was the Mother of Mahavira, the 24th Tirthankara of Jainism, and wife of the Jain monarch, Siddartha of Kundgraam, of present day Bihar. She finds mention in the classical Jain Agamas, the Kalpa sutra, written by Acharya Bhadrabahu (433 - 357 BC), which is primarily a biography of the Tirthankaras.

  • 8. Which is the holy book of the Sikh religion ?
    • A) Bhagwad Gita
    • B) Baani
    • C) Gurmukhi
    • D) Guru Granth Sahib
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    In the year 305 BC, Seleucus-I Nicator went to India and apparently occupied territory as far as the Indus, and eventually waged war with the Mauryan Emperor Chandragupta Maurya. His Indian campaign was, however, a failure. Seleucus ceded a considerable amount of territory to Chandragupta in exchange for 500 war elephants, which were to play a key role in the forthcoming battles

  • 9. Tulsidas wrote Ram- charitmanas in the reign of
    • A) Babur
    • B) Akbar
    • C) Aurangzeb
    • D) Jahangir
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The Yoga Sutras of Patañjali are 196 Indian sutras (aphorisms) that constitute the foundational text of Raja yoga. In the Yoga Sutras, Patañjali prescribes adherence to eight "limbs" or steps (the sum of which constitute "Ashtanga Yoga", the title of the second chapter) to quiet one's mind and achieve kaivalya.

  • 10. When did the reign of Delhi Sultanate came to an end ?
    • A) 1498 A.D
    • B) 1526 A.D.
    • C) 1565 A.D
    • D) 1600 A.D.
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    In Jainism the three jewels (also referred to as ratnatraya) are understood as samyagdarshana (“right faith”), samyagjnana (“right knowledge”), and samyakcharitra (“right conduct”). One of the three cannot exist exclusive of the others, and all are required for spiritual liberation