Logo

Quiz

MODERN INDIA
  • 1. Consider the following statements.
    1. Kol uprising was against the large-scale transfers of land from Kol headmen to outside farmers and money lenders.
    2. Khond Uprising was against the British efforts to stop the Traditional Human Sacrifice practiced by the Khonds.
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both
    • D) none
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 2. Consider the following statements
    1. Jawaharlal Nehru was the first satyagrahi identified by Gandhi for the individual satyagraha
    2. Jinnah and Ambedkar attended all the three Round table conferences.
    Which of the above statements is/are incorrect?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both
    • D) none
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 3. Consider the following statements wrt ‘Satnami’ revolt in India
    1. Satnami revolt was a major rebellion against Babur of Mughal Emperor
    2. Adults of this sect are required to wear white garments only
    3. Revolt led by Sadh people and they do not believe in worshipping idols.
    4. Sect is thought to be an offshoot of Kabir Das sect, but founded by a saint named Birbhan
    Select the correct answer using the code given below.
    • A) 2,3
    • B) 1,3,4
    • C) 2,3,4
    • D) 1,2,3,4
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 4. Consider the following statements
    1. In the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War, the combined forces of the British East India
    Company and the Nizam of Hyderabad defeated Tipu Sultan.
    2, After Tipu Sultan was killed in the Battle of Seringapatam, Mysore was placed under Wodeyars – the former ruling dynasty.
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both
    • D) None
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 5. Consider the following statements.
    1. The Permanent Settlement system was introduced by the British to encourage investment in agriculture.
    2. The British expected the Permanent Settlement system would help the emergence of a class of yeomen farmers who would be loyal to the Company
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both
    • D) None
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 6. The Poona Pact signed in 1934 provided for
    • A) the creation of dominion status for India
    • B) separate electorates for Muslims
    • C) separate electorates for the Harijans
    • D) joint electorate with reservation for Harijans
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    a compromise between the leaders of caste hindu and the depressed classes was reached on september 24,1932, popularly known as poona pact. the resolution announced in a public meeting on september 25 in bombay confirmed -" henceforth, amongst hindus no one shall be regarded as an untouchable by reason of his birth and they will have the same rights in all the social institutions as the other hindus have". this landmark resolution in the history of the dalit movement in india subsequently formed the basis for giving due share to dalits in the political empowerment of indian people in a democratic indian polity.

  • 7. Mahzarnama was declared by ____?
    • A) Babur
    • B) Humayun
    • C) Akbar
    • D) Shahjahan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    In 1579, Mahzar Nama was declared by which the emperor declared that if there were conflictions in the views of the debaters, he was entitled to choose any of the interpretations. With the Mahzar Nama, Akbar pounced upon the dominance of the intolerant orthodox and allowed free development of a genuine religious spirit. Mahzar Nama was actually an idea of the father of Abul Fazal and Faizi , set that the authority of the King was higher than that of a Mujtahid (doctor of the faith) and if there is a variance, the emperor’s decision should be binding on the Muslims of India. With this edict, Akbar’s judgment was set above every legal and religious authority, so it was the promulgation of the doctrine of Imperial infallibility.

  • 8. The Khilji Sultans of Delhi were
    • A) Mongols
    • B) Afghans
    • C) Turks
    • D) A Jat tribe
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Khilji dynasty was a Muslim dynasty of Turkic Khalaj origin. The Khiljis ruled large parts of South Asia between 1290 and 1320. They were the second dynasty to rule the Delhi Sultanate of India. Led by their ruler, Ala-ud-din Khilji, they are noted for having repeatedly defended India against the Mongol invasions of India.

  • 9. The rulers of Vijayanagar promoted
    • A) Hindi, Marathi and Sanskrit
    • B) Malayalam, Tamil and Sanskrit
    • C) Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit
    • D) Telugu, Urdu and Sanskrit
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    telugu culture reached its zenith during the vijayanagara rule under sri krishnadevaraya. the rulers patronized kannada, telugu and sanskrit and tamil scholars who wrote in the jain, virashaiva and vaishnava traditions.the vijayanagar period was the golden age of telugu literature. sanskrit literature was given patronage by the vijayanagar kings. the early kings of the sangama dynasty patronized the sringeri saints while the saluva and tuluva kings patronised the madhva saints of udupi. krishnadevaraya also patronised tamil poet harihara who wrote irusamaya vilakkam (an exposition on saivism and vaishnavism).

  • 10. The original name of Tansen, the most famous musician at the court of Akbar was
    • A) Lal Kalwant
    • B) Banda Bahadur
    • C) Ramatanu Pande
    • D) Markandey Pande
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    mia tansen (born as ramtanu pandey) was a prominent hindustani classical music composer and musician. he was an extraordinarily gifted vocalist, known for a large number of compositions, and also an instrumentalist who popularized and improved the plucked rabab (of central asian origin). he was among the navaratnas (nine jewels) at the court of the mughal emperor akbar. akbar gave him the title miyan (an honorific, meaning learned man).