Logo

Quiz

MEDIEVAL INDIA
  • 1. Consider the following statements regarding the “Gurjara-Pratihars” –the earliest rulers of rajputs?
    1.The Gurjara-Pratiharas first great leader was Harischandra.
    2.He conquered extensive territory in Rajaputana and ruled with his capital at Ajmer.
    Choose the correct statements?
    • A) Only 1
    • B) Only 2
    • C) Both (a) and (b)
    • D) None of the above
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The Gurjara-Pratiharas were the earliest of the Rajput rulers. Its first great leader was Harischandra. He conquered extensive territory in Rajaputana and ruled with his capital at Bhinmal. The Gurjaras were in different branches. One branch ruled Gujarat and another at Avanthi. The Pratiharas involved themselves in a three cornered contest with the Palas of Bengal and the Rashtrakutas of Deccan. Later the Pratiharas became weak. The Chauhans, the most valiant of the Rajput races, ruled Ajmer

  • 2. Who among the following refer the Pala Kingdom as Ruhma?

    • A) Tribikrama
    • B) Suleiman
    • C) Subhatunga
    • D) Akalavarsha
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Suleiman was an Arab merchant who visited India and wrote an account in 5850AD refers to the Pala Kingdom as Ruhma

  • 3. The famous poet Amir Khusrau was contemporary of all except following :
    • A) Alauddin Khilji
    • B) Ghiyasuddin Balban
    • C) Iltutmish
    • D) Jalaluddin Khilji
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Amir Khusrau(1253–1325) was contemporary of Balban, Jalaluddin Khilji and Alauddin Khilji. he began his career as court poet with King Balban’s nephew Malik Chhajju and then served under Balban. He then went on to chronicle the reigns of Jalaluddin Khilji and Alauddin Khilji.

  • 4. Todar Mal, the brilliant revenue officer served under
    • A) Sher Shah
    • B) Bhagwan Das
    • C) Humayun
    • D) Baz Bahadur
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Before serving Akbar, Todar Mal worked under Sher Shah Suri. He started his career from the humble position of a writer but slowly moved up the ranks when the Sher Shah Suri, committed him to the charge of building a new fort of Rohtas in Punjab. After the Sur dynasty was overthrown by the Mughals, he joined Akbar’s court

  • 5. In which of the Round Table Conference Mahatma Gandhi participated?
    • A) First Round Table Conference, 1930
    • B) Second Round Table Conference, 1931
    • C) Third Round Table Conference, 1932
    • D) All of the above
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Gandhi represented Indian National Congress at the Second Roundtable Conference that opened in London on September 7, 1931. Gandhi’s participation at the conference was facilitated by a prior settlement between him and Viceroy Lord Irwin known as the Gandhi–Irwin Pact. The Congress had boycotted the first conference

  • 6. Who was Akbar’s guardian ?
    • A) Amir Khusru
    • B) Abul Fazal
    • C) Tansen
    • D) Bairam Khan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Bairam Khan was a powerful statesman and regent at the court of Humayun who later acted as the guardian, chief mentor, advisor, teacher and most trusted person of Akbar. Following Humayun’s death in 1556, Bairam Khan was appointed Regent over the young monarch Akbar. As regent, he consolidated Mughal authority in northern India and most notably led Mughal forces at the Second Battle of Panipat in November 1556.

  • 7. Who was the first Vijayanagar ruler to wrest the important fort of Goa from the Bahamanis ?
    • A) Reva RayaII
    • B) Harihara I
    • C) Harihara II
    • D) Bukka I
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Harihara II (1377-1406) succeeded in thwarting the Bahmani-Warangal combine and wrested Belgaum and Goa in the west from the Bahmani kingdom in 1380. He wrested the Konkan from Bahamanis, thereby gaining control of the west Deccan coast all the way north to Chaul, source of rich revenues from trade.

  • 8. The 1st Battle of Panipat was fought in the year
    • A) 1761
    • B) 1516
    • C) 1526
    • D) 1556
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The First Battle of Panipat was fought between the invading forces of Babur and Ibrahim Lodi on 21 April 1526. The battle marked the end of the Lodhi dynasty and the beginning of the Mughal dynasty in India. This was one of the earliest battles involving gunpowder firearms and field artillery

  • 9. Which of the following was the founder of the house of Peshawar?
    • A) Ramachandra Pant
    • B) Balaji Vishwanath
    • C) Balaji Baji Rao
    • D) Parsuram Triamsuk
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Balaji Vishwanath was the founder of the house of the Peshwas in 1714. He was the first of a series of hereditary Peshwas hailing from the Marathi Chitpavan Brahmin family who gained effective control of the Maratha Empire during the 18th century. He is also called the second founder of the Maratha Empire.

  • 10. Which of the following monuments is the oldest ?
    • A) QutabMinar
    • B) Khajuraho
    • C) Ajanta Caves
    • D) Taj Mahal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Ajanta Caves in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra are about 30 rock-cut Buddhist cave monuments which date from the 2nd century BC to about 480 or 650 A.D. Most Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 A.D by the Rajput Chandela dynasty. The Qutb Minar was built in the 13th century A.D, while the Taj Mahal was built in the 17th century.