Logo

Quiz

MEDIEVAL INDIA
  • 1. Who among the following rulers abolished Jaziya?
    • A) Aurangzeb
    • B) Balban
    • C) Akbar
    • D) Jahangir
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    In 1564, Akbar abolished Jizya which was levied from the Hindus. It was a tax on non-Muslims and was seen as a way to encourage poor Hindus to convert to Islam. This was hated by the Hindus because it was a symbol of their inferiority and involved a lot of humiliation.

  • 2. Who was Akbar’s famous revenue minister?
    • A) Tansen
    • B) Todarmal
    • C) Rana Pratap Singh
    • D) Humayun
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Raja Todar Mal was a warrior, an able administrator and an exemplary finance minister. He was one of the ‘Navratnas’ of Akbar’s court. He became the finance officer (Mushrif-i-Diwan) of Akbar in 1575 and Diwan-i-kul (Chief Finance Minister) in 1582 and introduced the reforms also known as Todar Mal’s rentroll, the book of land records in Mughal Empire

  • 3. The greatness of Shershah lies in his
    • A) Secular attitude
    • B) Victories against Humayun
    • C) Superior generalship
    • D) Administrative reforms
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Sher Shah Suri is mainly remembered for his administrative reforms which was modified and expanded by later rulers. He established a sound and strong administrative system by dividing his empire into 42 Sarkars each of which was subdivided into Parganas. Besides he introduced proper land revenue system and carried out currency reforms. His was an enlightened despotism.

  • 4. Who of the Delhi sultans pursued the policy of ‘blood and iron’ ?
    • A) Alauddin Khilji
    • B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    • C) Balban
    • D) Iltutmish
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Balban, who was the ninth sultan of the Mamluk dynasty of Delhi, adopted the policy of Blood and Iron to tackle the law and order situation in the area around Delhi and in the Ganga-Yamuna doab. The Mewatis had become so bold as to plunder people upto the outskirts of Delhi. As a result of his policy of blood and iron, robbers were mercilessly pursued and put to death.

  • 5. Who of the following became a member of the “Din–i–Ilahi”?
    • A) Todarmal
    • B) Raja Birbal
    • C) Raja Man Singh
    • D) Tansen
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    According to Badaoni, Birbal (Mahesh Das), Abul Fazl and Faizi joined the Din-i-Ilahi. Many leading nobles, including all the great Hindu nobles except Birbal declined to join Din-i-Ilahi that was promulgated in 1582

  • 6. Who was the founder of Lodhi dynasty ?
    • A) Daulat Khan Lodhi
    • B) Sikandar Lodhi
    • C) Bahlol Lodhi
    • D) Ibrahim Lodhi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Bahlul Lodi, chief of the Pashtun Lodi tribe, founded the Lodi dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate in 1451 A.D. He did so upon the abdication of the last claimant from the previous Sayyid rule. The Lodi dynasty ruled for seventy five years from 1451-1526 till their last ruler Ibrahim Lodi was defeated and killed by Babur in the First battle of Panipat in 1526.

  • 7. How many times Shivaji plundered Surat ?
    • A) Four Times
    • B) Once
    • C) Thrice
    • D) Twice
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Attracted by the prosperity of Surat, Shivaji plundered it twice in January 1664 and October 1670. By attacking Surat twice he sent a strong message to Aurangzeb. Being an important commercial city, it enjoyed great prosperity between the 16th and 18th centuries

  • 8. Which of the following Alberuni’s account of India
    • A) Chachnama
    • B) Futuh-us-Salatin
    • C) Tarikh-i-Yamini
    • D) Kitab-ul-Hind
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The “Kitab Tarikh Al-Hind” (History of India) of Al Biruni contains description of India when he came to India along with Mahmud of Ghazni in 1017 A.D. In this book, he explored nearly every aspect of Indian life, including religion, history, geography, geology, science, and mathematics. He documented the more civilian and scholarly areas of Hindu life in the book.

  • 9. Bahadur Shah (First) was born in the year _____
    • A) 1543
    • B) 1643
    • C) 1743
    • D) 1843
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Bahadur Shah I was born on 14 October 1643 in Burhanpur to the sixth Mughal emperor, Aurangzeb, and his secondary wife Nawab Bai. He became the seventh Mughal emperor of India and ruled from 1707 until his death in 1712.

  • 10. Who was appointed by Akbar as his Court Musician?
    • A) Abul Fazal
    • B) Mian Tansen
    • C) Raja Birbal
    • D) Raja Todar Mal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Mian Tansen was appointed as a court musician by Akbar in 1562 A.D. He was a disciple of Swami Haridas and later became disciple of Hazrat Muhammad Ghaus (Gwalior). He was earlier a court musician with the prince of Mewar. Tansen was one of the ‘Navaratnas’ of Akbar’s court.