Logo

Quiz

MEDIEVAL INDIA
  • 1. Mohammed Bin Tuglaq transferred his capital from
    • A) Delhi to Warangal
    • B) Delhi to Devagiri
    • C) Delhi to Madurai
    • D) Delhi to Vijayanagar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    In 1327, Muhammad bin Tughluq passed an order to shift the capital from Delhi to Daulatabad, also known as Devagiri, in present-day Maharashtra. The transfer of capital was one of his controversial steps since the inhabitants of Delhi were made to leave their homes and were forced to march 700 miles down south with their women, children and all such belongings they could carry. Many were killed on the way in the 40-days journey and few could survive.

  • 2. The first woman ruler in Indian history was
    • A) Razia Sultan
    • B) Hamida Begum
    • C) Mehrunissa
    • D) Hazrat Mahal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Razia Sultan, daughter of Iltutmish, was the first woman ruler of India. She was the Sultan of Delhi in India from 1236 to May 1240. She was the only woman ruler of both - the Delhi Sultanate and the Mughal period, although other women ruled from behind the scenes.

  • 3. Who among the following was the first to make use of artillery in warfare in medieval India?
    • A) Babur
    • B) Ibrahim Lodi
    • C) Sher Shah Suri
    • D) Akbar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Babur is credited with being the first to use artillery in India in the first Battle of Panipat (1526). His artillery commanders were Ustad Ali and Mustafa. From then onward, artillery was used in wars throughout the Mughal period and later during the reign of the Marathas under Hyder Ali, Tipu Sultan, Maharaja Ranjit Singh and the East India Company

  • 4. The first Europeans to come to India were
    • A) British
    • B) Dutch
    • C) French
    • D) Portugese
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The first European to land on the shores of India was a Portuguese sailor by the name of Vasco da Gama who, after sailing around Cape of Good Hope, landed on the Port of Calicut on the Malabar Coast of India in 1498 A.D. His subsequent expeditions led to the establishment of Portuguese settlements in India.

  • 5. Chachnama records the history of which conquest?
    • A) Kushanas
    • B) Hunas
    • C) Arabs
    • D) Greeks
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Chach Nama, also known as the Fateh Nama Sindh, is a book about the history of Sindh, chronicling the Chacha Dynasty’s period, down to the Arab conquest by Muhammad bin Qasim in early 8th century AD. A valuable source on Arab history, it was written in Arabic by Kazi Ismail, who was appointed the first Qazi of Alor by Muhammad Kasim after the conquest of the Sindh.

  • 6. The official language of the Delhi Sultanate was?
    • A) Urdu
    • B) Arabic
    • C) Persian
    • D) Hindi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Islam was the official religion, while Persian was the court language during the Delhi Sultanate. It was the official language which resulted in the spread of the Persian language in India. However, other languages such as Arabic, Hindi, etc., continued to be spoken

  • 7. What is Gol Gumbadh ?
    • A) Mausoleum of Hyder Ali
    • B) Mausoleum of Aurangazeb
    • C) Mausoleum of Chand Bibi
    • D) Mausoleum of Mohammed Adil Shah
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Gol Gumbaz is the mausoleum of Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of Bijapur. The tomb, located in Bijapur, Karnataka in India, was completed in 1656 by the architect Yaqut of Dabul. It is constructed as per the Deccan architecture.

  • 8. Who was the first Englishman to appear in the Mughal Court during Jahangir’s reign?
    • A) Paul Canning
    • B) Captain William Hawkins
    • C) William Edward
    • D) Ralph Fitch
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Captain William Hawkins was the first Englishman to appear in the Mughal court during the reign of Jehangir in April 1609. He was well received by Jehangir in spite of the opposition of the Jesuit Fr. Pinheiro who represented the Portuguese interests at the Mughal court. Jahangir called him “English Khan” who was able to persuade the emperor to grant a commission for an English factory at Surat.

  • 9. The silver coin ‘tanka’ was introduced by __________.
    • A) Qutubuddin Aibak
    • B) Iltutmish
    • C) Balban
    • D) Bahram Khan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Iltutmish introduced Silver Tanka and Copper Jital, the two coins of the Delhi Sultanate. Iltutmish was the first to introduce a “Pure Arabic Coin” in India.The Tanka held its place until it was succeeded by the Rupia of Sher Shah Suri and Akbar and the Rupee of the present day

  • 10. Where in India was the first French factory established?
    • A) Surat
    • B) Pondicherry
    • C) Chandannagore
    • D) Masulipatnam
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    In 1667, under Francis Caron, the French East India Company sent out an expedition, under the command of François Caron which reached Surat in 1668 and established the first French factory in India. The second French factory was established at Masulipattanam in 1668