Logo

Quiz

MEDIEVAL INDIA
  • 1. In the battle of Panipat, Babar faced the armies of
    • A) Jaichand
    • B) Hemu
    • C) Daulat khan
    • D) Ibrahim Lodi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The First Battle of Panipat, on 21 April, 1526, was fought between the invading forces of Babur and Ibrahim Lodi. It resulted in a victory of Mughals that laid the foundation for the establishment of the Mughal empire in India.

  • 2. What was the immediate aim of the Treaty of Purander in 1665?
    • A) To gain goodwill of Shivaji
    • B) To sow seeds of contention between Shivaji and Sultan of Bijapur
    • C) To deceive Shivaji
    • D) To make Shivaji a puppet of Mughals
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Under the terms of the Treaty of Purandar, signed between Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and Raja Jai Singh in 1665, the Maratha ruler was required to fight on behalf of Mughal emperor Aurangzeb whenever demanded. There were some secret clauses in the treaty as well, which provided for Sivaji’s participation in the war against Bijapur on behalf of the Emperor.

  • 3. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
    • A) Allahabad Pillar inscription
    • B) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
    • C) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
    • D) Bhitan inscription of Skandgupta
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The earliest historical evidence of Sati system is an inscription engraved in A.D. 510 (191 of the Gupta era) on a pillar found at Eran near Sagar in Madhya Pradesh, i.e., the Eran posthumous inscription of Goparaja. Ascribed to Bhanugupta, the inscription mentions that his wife followed him on the pyre after his death in the battle against the Hunas.

  • 4. Which dynasty was started by Khizr Khan ?
    • A) The Sayyids
    • B) The Lodhis
    • C) The Rajputs
    • D) The Khiljis
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Khizr Khan founded the Sayyid dynasty, the fourth dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate, in 1414 A.D. The dynasty was founded soon after the invasion of Timur and the fall of the Tughluq dynasty. Khan was the governor of Multan under theTughluq ruler, Firoz Shah Tughluq

  • 5. Akbar’s tomb is located at which of the following places?
    • A) Sikandara
    • B) Agra
    • C) Fatehpur Sikri
    • D) Allahabad
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Akbar’s tombis situated in 119 acres of grounds in Sikandra, a suburb of Agra, Uttar Pradesh. Considered as an important Mughal architectural masterpiece, it was built in 1605–1613. The other Mughal monuments that are located in the vicinity of Akbar’s tomb are: Mariam’s Tomb, the tomb of Mariam-uz- Zamani, wife of the Akbar and the mother of Jahangir.

  • 6. Which of the following Sultans of Tughlaq dynasty issued copper coins instead of silver ones?
    • A) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
    • B) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
    • C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    • D) Mahmud Tughlaq
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    In 1330 A.D, Delhi Sultan Muhammad bin Tughluq issued token currency; that is coins of brass and copper were minted whose value was equal to that of gold and silver coins. However, these coins totally lacked the artistic design and perfection in finishing and even the administrators of the king took no measure to keep the design secured and protected. This resulted in mass forging of the coins, leading to the failure of the scheme

  • 7. The city of Vijayanagar is also known as
    • A) Halebidu
    • B) Chandragiri
    • C) Hampi
    • D) Kondavidu
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Vijaya Nagara, meaning the city of victory was the capital city of the historic Vijayanagara Empire which extended over South India. The city’s ruins, surrounding the modern-day village of Hampi, are in Ballari district, Karnataka

  • 8. Which of the following writers has called Akbar’s Din-i-Ilahi as a monument of his folly, not of wisdom?
    • A) Badayuni
    • B) Vincent Smith
    • C) Barni
    • D) W. Haig
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Vincent Arthur Smith, a British Indologist and art historian, in his book titled ‘The Early History of India,’ described whole scheme of Din-i-Ilahi as the outcome of ridiculous vanity, monstrous growth of unrestrained autocracy – a monument of Akbar’s folly, not of his wisdom.” He further called it “a silly invention”.

  • 9. Who among the following Sikh Gurus had laid the foundation of Amritsar?
    • A) Guru Amar Das
    • B) Guru Ram Das
    • C) Guru Arjan Dev
    • D) Guru Har Govind
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The foundation of Amritsar was laid in 1577 by Guru Ram Das (1534-81). He inaugurated the digging of the holy tank Amritsar (pool of nectar) on a piece of land which was gifted by the Mughal Emperor Akbar to Guru Ram Das’ wife Bibi Bhani. Amritsar was originally called Ramdaspur - Guru Ramdas’s City (literally the City of God’s Servant).

  • 10. Who among the following composed a poem Madra-mahivijaya?

    • A) Vakpatiraja
    • B) Mihir Bhoja
    • C) Yashovarman
    • D) Amogvarsha
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Vakpatiraja composed a poem Madra-mahi-vijaya at Kanauj in the court of Yashovarman's son Ama