Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 11-July-2019 to 11-July-2019
  • 1. Who wins gold in Summer University Games?
    • A) Dutee Chand
    • B) Swapna Barman
    • C) Ajay Kumar Saroj
    • D) M R Poovamma
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 2. Where is India's first elephant rehabilitation center set up?
    • A) Tamil Nadu
    • B) Kerala
    • C) Uttar Pradhesh
    • D) Madhya Pradhesh
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 3. India Football Federation AIFF Awards announced on 10th July,2019. Who is won the Women’s Footballer of the Year?
    • A) Dangmei Grace
    • B) Ashalata Devi
    • C) Sunil Chhetri
    • D) Dutee Chand
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 4. World Population Day
    • A) 10th July
    • B) 11th July
    • C) 22nd May
    • D) 20th June
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 5. Which has won the "Best Innovation Award" for unique strategy adopted to keep wild elephants away from train tracks?
    • A) South East Frontier Railway
    • B) North East Frontier Railway
    • C) Southern Railway
    • D) South West Frontier Railway
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 6. Who has been appointed as the Director General of aviation regulator and Directorate General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) ?
    • A) Bhullar
    • B) Arun Kumar
    • C) Suresh Prabhu
    • D) Shubha Thakur
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 7. India played Cricket World Cup 2019 semi finals with which team?
    • A) England
    • B) New Zealand
    • C) Australia
    • D) Pakistan
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 8. Where is the Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport Airport?
    • A) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
    • B) Kolkata, West Bengal
    • C) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
    • D) Surat, Gujarat
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 9. Who has appointed as the Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA) in Bengaluru?
    • A) Shashank Manohar
    • B) Sachin Tendulkar
    • C) Rahul Dravid
    • D) Colin Cowdrey
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 10. Who sworn in as the Prime Minister of Greece?
    • A) Dora Bakoyannis
    • B) Kyriakos Mitsotakis
    • C) Konstantinos Mitsotakis
    • D) Alexis Tsipras
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B